No. 088568
[…] Proof of a violation of § 14-299(b)(3) constitutes negligence per Se. Paige v. Romans, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at New Haven, Docket No. 416280 (March 29, 1999, Devlin J.) Accordingly, it is decided that the motion for interlocutory summary judgment as to Bishop's liability, as administrator of the estate of Yohan, should be granted.
General Statutes § 14-299(b)(3) provides in pertinent part that: "Vehicular traffic facing a steady red signal alone shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if none, then before entering the intersection and remain standing until the next indication is shown. . . ."
III. Motion for Interlocutory Summary Judgment as to Defendant Galland
The plaintiff also seeks interlocutory summary judgment on the second count of the complaint seeking to hold George Galland vicariously liable for her injuries.