No. 088568
[…] Gorski, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford/Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. 133909 (May 6, 1994, Mottolese, J.) The plaintiff also claims that as Galland's agent, when she permitted Yohan to operate the motor vehicle, he became her subagent. The plaintiff argues that the principal is vicariously liable for the acts of his agents and subagents. Galland argues that the existence of an agency relationship is a question of fact and thus the motion for summary judgment must be denied.
General Statutes § 52-183 provides: "In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."
The existence of agency is ordinarily a question of fact but if the material facts are uncontested the agency relationship becomes a question of law. Hallas v. Boehmke Dobosz, Inc., 239 Conn. 658, 674, 686 A.2d 491 (1997); Russo v. McAviney, 96 Conn. 21. 24. 112 A. 657 (1921).