4:20-cv-01083-SEP
[…] Derousse v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 298 S.W.3d 891, 895 (Mo. 2009).
The textual basis for Santander's argument is that the phrase “[a] lien or encumbrance shall be satisfied for the purposes of this section” is followed by twin phrases, each of which describes a method for “satisfaction” of a lien: (1) “when a lienholder receives payment in full in the form of certified funds,”or (2) “when the lienholder receives payment in full electronically or by way of electronic funds transfer ....” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 301.640(1).
The term “certified funds” is defined in Mo. Rev. Stat. § 381.410 as “United States currency, funds conveyed by a cashier's check, certified check, teller's check, as defined in Federal Reserve Regulations CC, or wire transfers, including written advice from a financial institution that collected funds have been credited to the settlement agent's account.”