CIV. NO. 18-00364 LEK-KJM
[…] See Khoja v. Orexigen Therapeutics, Inc., 899 F.3d 988, 998 (9th Cir. 2018), cert. denied sub nom., Hagan v. Khoja, 139 S. Ct. 2615 (2019). However, even if the Court were to consider the arguments raised for the first time in Best's Memorandum in Opposition, the Court would still grant Gallagher's Motion.
In her Memorandum in Opposition, Best argues Gallagher violated Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-1.3 when he included the specific amount of damages he is seeking in his Fourth Amended Complaint, therefore committing an act that was not proper in the use of the process. However,
Section 663-1.3 states, in pertinent part:
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any action based on tort, including a medical tort as defined in section 671-1, to recover damages for personal injuries or wrongful death, no complaint, counterclaim, cross claim or third party claim nor any amendment to such pleadings shall specify the amount of damages prayed for but shall contain a prayer for general relief, including a statement that the amount of damages is within the minimum jurisdictional limits of the court in which the action is brought.
[a]s is well established, "[u]nder the Erie doctrine, federal courts sitting in diversity apply state substantive law and federal procedural law." Snead v. Metro. Prop & Cas. Ins. Co., 237 F.3d 1080, 1090 (9th Cir. 2001) (emphasis added); see also Erie R.R. Co. v.