NO. 4-13-0481
[…] Accordingly, that portion of the court's order requiring Sandra to pay $5,293.07 in retroactive child support must be vacated. As Robin's June 28, 2013, filing in the trial court indicates the child-support arrearage has been paid in full, we remand to the trial court for an order requiring Robin to refund this amount to Sandra.
¶ 19 B. College Support
¶ 20 Sandra argues the trial court erred in ordering her to pay college support of $700 per month. We disagree. ¶ 21 Section 513(a)(2) of the Dissolution Act allows a trial court to "award sums of money out of the property and income of either or both parties *** as equity may require" to pay the college expenses for a child. 750 ILCS 5/513(a) (West 2010).