Docket No. 28503.
[…] (See Bank of America v. County of Los Angeles, 224 Cal.App.2d 108, 114 [ 36 Cal.Rptr. 413].) [3] If the Legislature had intended to restrict the records which were open for public inspection to records prepared by the assessor, it would seem that there would have been no point in using the word "kept" as an alternative in connection with the use of the word "prepared." The word "kept," as used in the phrase "kept or prepared," may properly be interpreted as referring to the affidavit or claim of exemption and to the assessor's records showing his ruling thereon.
Section 326 of the Revenue and Taxation Code provides: "Whenever a map, other than an official map, has been furnished by the owner, claimant, or user of land, and it contains sufficient information clearly to identify the land, and it is properly identified by and filed with the assessor or the board, the land may be described by reference to this map."
[4] Appellant assessor also contends that the documents as to which inspection was ordered or allowed were held in official confidence by the assessor, and by reason thereof the general inspection statutes were not applicable.