Docket No. 28503.
[…] Section 1227 of the Government Code provides that the public records and other matters in the office of any officer, except as otherwise provided, are at all times during office hours open to inspection of any citizen of the state. In addition to these general inspection statutes, the Legislature has stated that it is the policy of the state that public records and documents be open for public inspection in order to prevent secrecy in governmental affairs. (Stats. 1959, ch. 111, p. 5588.)
Appellant contends, however, that section 408 of the Revenue and Taxation Code prohibits inspection of the documents as to which the court permitted inspection. Said section 408 provides:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b) any information and records in the assessor's office which are not required by law to be kept or prepared by the assessor are not public documents and shall not be open to public inspection.