Galioto Towing LLC v. The Huntington Nat'l Bank
[…] Finally, Galioto opposes summary judgment on grounds that Huntington's private sale of the 2019 Kenworth truck for $73,000 was unreasonable given Galioto's purchase of the vehicle for $119,997.69 two years earlier. Commercial reasonability is governed by Minnesota's version of the Uniform Commercial Code. The relevant statute provides that “[a]fter default, a secured party may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing.” Minn. Stat. § 336.9-610(a). Commercially reasonable means that “[e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable.” § 336.9-610(b). A party may dispose of collateral in public or private proceedings. Id.; Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Russell, 519 N.W.2d 460, 465 (Minn.Ct.App. 1994).