Galil Importing Corp. v. Hadiklaim Date Growers Coop. Ltd.
[…] According to the Plaintiff, an order was placed with the Defendant on August 21, 2015. Along with the purchase order was an e-mail from the Plaintiff detailing packaging requirements and other specifics as to the order (Ex. "D" to Affidavit in Opposition). That same day, the Defendant confirmed the order Plaintiff made for the delivery of dates with a cost of $137,085 (see discussion supra at pp 3-4).

Section 2-201(2) of the UCC provides: "Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of subsection (1) against such party unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within 10 days after it is received" (see fn 5 supra for express language of UCC 2-201 [1]).