Galil Importing Corp. v. Hadiklaim Date Growers Coop. Ltd.
[…] Thus, the part performance exception to the Statute of Frauds is inapplicable in a suit where only money damages are sought"]).

Section 2-201(1) of the UCC provides, in relevant part:

Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing.


Contrary to the Plaintiff's contention, UCC 2-201 "has been held to apply to distributorship agreements which necessarily involve the purchase of more than $500 of goods" (United Beer Distributing Co., Inc. v Hiram Walker (N.Y.) Inc., 163 AD2d 79 [1st Dept 1990]).