Galeski v. Sansabrino
[…] Sanderson v. Steve Snyder Enterprises, Inc., 196 Conn. 134, 139, 491 A.2d 389 (1985). "A response to a question propounded in a deposition is not a judicial admission. General Statutes 52-200. At trial, in open court, the testimony of [the plaintiff] may contradict her earlier statement." Esposito v. Wethered, 4 Conn.App. 641, 645, 496 A.2d 222 (1985). See Lasalle National Bank v. Freshfield Meadows, LLC, 69 Conn.App. 824, 830, 798 A.2d 445 (2002) (distinguishing in-court testimony from deposition testimony; the latter is "not conclusive as a judicial admission").

General Statute § 52-200 provides, "[w]hen either party in any action has obtained from the other party a disclosure on oath, respecting the matters alleged in any pleading, the disclosure shall not be deemed conclusive, but may be contradicted like any other testimony.

"The rules of statutory construction apply with equal force to Practice Book rules." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Angell, 237 Conn. 321, 327, 677 A.2d 912 (1996).