No. 20010032
[…] We affirmed the Board's order in Gale v. North Dakota Bd. Of Podiatric Med., 1997 ND 83, 562 N.W.2d 878.
[¶ 3] After our ruling in Gale, the Board acted on additional complaints it had received about Gale. It resolved complaints from four patients through informal proceedings. In August 1997, the Board initiated a formal complaint based upon Gale's treatment of seven other patients. In April 1998, the formal complaint was amended to include complaints by two additional patients, and to drop the complaint of one patient.
[¶ 4] The formal complaint alleged violations of N.D.C.C. § 43-05-16(1)(g), (k), and (u), which provides:
Grounds for disciplinary action.
1. The board may refuse to grant a license or permit or may impose disciplinary action as described in this chapter against any podiatrist. The following conduct, whether occurring in this state or elsewhere, is prohibited and is a basis for disciplinary action:
. . . .
g. Engaging in any unethical conduct; conduct likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public; demonstrating a willful, careless, or negligent disregard for the health, welfare, or safety of a patient; or podiatric medical practice that is professionally incompetent, in that it may create unnecessary danger to any patient's life, health, or safety regardless of whether an actual injury is proved.
. . . .
k. Engaging in unprofessional conduct that includes any departure from or the failure to conform to the minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing podiatric medical practice.
. . . .
u. A continued pattern of inappropriate care as a podiatrist.
[¶ 5] The formal complaint alleged specific details of Gale's alleged improper treatment of patients:
The Board subsequently withdrew its complaints against Gale based upon his treatment of the three remaining patients, and we do not detail those allegations.