Galbraith v. Williams Cos.
[…] Galbraith also asserted that, even assuming the applicability of Chapter 95, Williams had retained control over the manner in which his work was performed and it had actual knowledge of, and failed to warn him about the soil erosion, i.e., the dangerous condition that caused his injuries.

See id. § 95.002 (Chapter 95 "applies only to a claim: (1) against a property owner . . . for personal injury . . . [to] a contractor, or a subcontractor or an employee of a contractor or subcontractor; and (2) that arises from the condition or use of an improvement to real property where the contractor or subcontractor constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies the improvement"); see also id. § 95.003.

See id. § 95.003.