Galbraith v. Williams Cos.
[…] In other words, Williams asserted that there is "no evidence of an exception to the protections afforded to [it] by Chapter 95." Williams asked the trial court to grant its summary-judgment motion and dismiss all of Galbraith's claims against it with prejudice.

See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 95.001-.004 (Vernon 2011) (titled "Property Owner's Liability for Acts of Independent Contractors and Amount of Recovery").

See id. § 95.003 ("A property owner is not liable for personal injury . . . to a contractor, subcontractor, or an employee of a contractor or subcontractor who constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies an improvement to real property, including personal injury . . . arising from the failure to provide a safe workplace unless: (1) the property owner exercises or retains some control over the manner in which the work is performed . . . ; and (2) the property owner had actual knowledge of the danger or condition resulting in the personal injury . . . and failed to adequately warn.").