Galbraith v. Shasta Iron Co.
[…] The erroneous connecting-line which appellant insists should exclusively control in the location of this land, and which, as will hereinafter be shown, is in no wise controlling, was itself not even a surveyed line, and is not entitled, therefore, to the consideration which a surveyed line should carry. The line is, according to the field-notes, a "calculated" line, and was computed after running nearly five miles of traverse over rough country and after crossing two rivers by triangulation while running the traverse. By subdivision 2 of section 2077 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the rule for construing the descriptive part of a conveyance of real property when the description is doubtful, and there are no other sufficient circumstances to determine it, is as follows: "When permanent and visible or ascertained boundaries or monuments are inconsistent with the measurement, either of lines, angles, or surfaces, the boundaries or monuments are paramount." And the decisions are in perfect accord with the rule here set forth. Thus in Los Angeles etc. Co. v.