Galbiso v. Orosi Public Utility District
[…] Regarding the Public Records Act cause of action, we held that OPUD’s denial of access to all public records constituted a violation of the Public Records Act and that Galbiso was entitled to an award of attorney fees under the statute. (Galbiso, supra, 167 Cal.App.4th at p. 1089.) The statute in question, Government Code section 6259, subdivision (d), provides as follows: “The court shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant to this section.” (Italics added.) We noted that an award of attorney fees pursuant to this provision is mandatory if the plaintiff prevails. (Galbiso, supra, at pp. 1084-1085.) Accordingly, we remanded the matter to the trial court “to determine reasonable attorney fees regarding her Public Records Act claim.”