Galbiso v. Orosi Public Utility District
[…] As discussed above, Galbiso established that OPUD violated the Brown Act by (1) failure to provide an opportunity for public comment, and (2) failure to make the required disclosures prior to going into closed session. Since the trial court assumed that no violation occurred, it never properly exercised its discretion whether to grant attorney fees to Galbiso as a prevailing party. We therefore remand the matter to the trial court to consider whether to award attorney fees and costs to Galbiso on her Brown Act claims pursuant to [Government Code] section 54960.5.” (Galbiso, supra, 167 Cal.App.4th at p. 1083.) That section, which gives discretion to award attorney fees to a prevailing plaintiff, states that “[a] court may award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff in an action brought pursuant to Section 54960 or 54960.1 where it is found that a legislative body of the local agency has violated this chapter.” (Gov. Code, § 54960.5, italics added.)