CASE NO. 07-53287-RBK ADVERSARY NO. 08-5043-RBK
[…] Accordingly, an award of exemplary damages in favor of Jackson is proper against the Defendants for malice in connection with Galaz's breach of fiduciary duty. See In re Barnes, 369 B.R. at 310 (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.003 (Vernon Supp. 2012)).
b. Fraud and Malice in Connection with the Fraudulent Transfer.
In accordance with Section 41.003 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code and Section 24.005(a) of TUFTA, Galaz's conduct constituted acts of fraud and malice because he made the transfer to Suenos with the actual intent to hinder, delay, and defraud the Claimants. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 24.005(a) (Vernon 2009) ("A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor . . . if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor."). On appeal the District Court affirmed the finding that Galaz acted with the actual intent to defraud.