CASE NO. 07-53287-RBK ADVERSARY NO. 08-5043-RBK
[…] Transp. Ins. Co. v. Moriel , 879 S.W.2d 10, 16 (Tex. 1994). In addition to punishing a wrongdoer, exemplary damages serve to deter others from engaging in similar conduct. Owens-Corning Fiberglass Corp. v. Malone , 972 S.W.2d 35, 40 (Tex. 1998).
Exemplary damages may be awarded only where the plaintiff proves by clear and convincing evidence that the loss or injury results from: (1) fraud; (2) malice; or (3) gross negligence. See In re Barnes, 369 B.R. at 310 (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.003 (Vernon Supp. 2012)). The Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code defines fraud as "fraud other than constructive fraud." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.001(6) (Vernon 2008). Malice is defined as "a specific intent by the defendant to cause substantial injury or harm to the claimant." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.001(7). Specific intent means that "the actor desires to cause the consequences of his act, or that he believes the consequences are substantially certain to result from it." Mission Res., Inc. v. Garza Energy Trust , 166 S.W.3d 301, 314 (Tex.