Galasso v. Cobleskill Stone Prods.
[…] CSP now moves under CPLR 404 and 7804 (f) for an order dismissing the Petition on the ground that petitioner lacks a proper purpose for inspecting the Corporations’ records and that he is acting in bad faith.

DISCUSSION

A. Financial Statements

Under BCL § 624 (e), a business corporation shall, "[u]pon the written request of any shareholder, ... give or mail to such shareholder an annual balance sheet and profit and loss statement for the preceding fiscal year."

As petitioner observes, there is nothing in the text of BCL § 624 (e) that expressly requires the shareholder to demonstrate that he or she is acting in good faith and for a proper purpose.