Galasso v. Cobleskill Stone Prods.
[…] On August 11, 2021, petitioner served upon CSP a written demand for inspection of the Corporation's " ‘CPA-prepared financial statements and income tax returns for the fiscal years ended June 30, 2019; June 30, 2020; and June 30, 2021’ " (Petition, ¶ 12, quoting NYSCEF Doc No. 3 ["Demand"]).

CSP objected to the Demand on August 26, 2021, taking the position that petitioner is not entitled to financial records postdating the January 24, 2019 valuation date in the Dissolution Proceeding ("Valuation Date") (see NYSCEF Doc No. 5; see also BCL § 1118 [b] ["the fair value of the petitioner's shares as of the day prior to the date on which (the dissolution) petition was filed"]).

CSP now moves under CPLR 404 and 7804 (f) for an order dismissing the Petition on the ground that petitioner lacks a proper purpose for inspecting the Corporations’ records and that he is acting in bad faith.

DISCUSSION

A. Financial Statements