Gair v. Peck
[…] The statement is required to furnish rather detailed information as to the transaction. The validity of these subdivisions is not questioned and they have been excepted from the operative effect of the declaratory judgment. For the purpose of convenience, our references to "the rule" will connote only the portions of it which have been challenged and will not include the two subdivisions so excepted.

We think that the adoption and enforcement of the rule were and are inhibited by section 474 Jud. of the Judiciary Law. It is there provided, in part: "The compensation of an attorney or counsellor for his services is governed by agreement, express or implied, which is not restrained by law". This general provision is followed by an exception as to agreements for contingent compensation for the prosecution of claims belonging to infants and by detailed provisions for judicial determination of the amount of compensation in such cases.