Gainty v. Infantino
[…] Furthermore, the award of counsel fees is essential so as to not undermine the court’s decision directing the defendant to contribute to the support for the parties’ special needs child, for the limited period of time permitted by … § 46b-84—the decision that is the subject of the defendant’s appeal."

[11–13] We next set forth applicable legal principles and our standard of review. Section 46b-62 governs the award of attorney’s fees in family court proceedings and provides in relevant part that "the court may order … any parent to pay the reasonable attorney’s fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82," the alimony statute. These criteria include, inter alia, "the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, earning capacity, vocational skills, education, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties …." General Statutes § 46b-82 (a).