Gainty v. Infantino
[…] We decline to review this claim. To the extent that the defendant argues that the court abused its discretion generally in awarding support pursuant to § 46b-84 (c), we are not persuaded.

The defendant also argues that the court abused its discretion, in both its reimbursement order and its weekly support order, by failing to consider his ''other qualified dependents," namely, his three minor children. See footnote 10 and accompanying text of this opinion.

We begin with the language of § 46b-84 (c), which authorizes the court to make orders of support for disabled children until the child attains the age of twenty-one. Section 46b-84 (c) provides in relevant part that "[t]he court may make appropriate orders of support of any child with … a mental disability … who resides with a parent arid is principally dependent upon such parent for maintenance until such child attains the age of twenty-one. The child support guidelines established pursuant to section 46b-215a shall not apply to orders entered under this subsection. …"

[6–8] We first note that the defendant failed to raise at trial any claim regarding the court’s statutory authority to issue a support order that exceeded his $250 weekly child support obligation when the child was a minor, and, thus, we decline to review that claim.