Gainty v. Infantino
[…] On appeal, the defendant claims that the court (1) improperly ordered him to reimburse the plaintiff, Susan F. Gainty, for one half of the medical and special schooling expenditures the plaintiff had made on behalf of the parties’ child, (2) exceeded its authority in issuing its support order, and (8) abused its discretion in awarding appellate attorney’s fees to the plaintiff. We affirm the judgment of the court.

General Statutes § 46b-84 (c) provides: "The court may make appropriate orders of support of any child with intellectual disability, as defined in section 1-1g, or a mental disability or physical disability, as defined in subdivision (15) of section 46a-51, who resides with a parent and is principally dependent upon such parent for maintenance until such child attains the age of twenty-one. The child support guidelines established pursuant to section 46b-215a shall not apply to orders entered under this subsection. The provisions of this subsection shall apply only in cases where the decree of dissolution of marriage, legal separation or annulment is entered on or after October 1, 1997, or where the initial support orders in actions not claiming any such decree are entered on or after October 1, 1997."