Gagliano v. Advanced Specialty Care PC
[…] On September 24, 2018, the plaintiffs filed an objection to the defendant’s motion to determine tolling of postjudgment interest. On November 5, 2018, the defendant filed a reply brief in further support of its motion. The court heard oral argument on this motion on November 9, 2018.

Danbury Hospital also filed a motion for a collateral source hearing to reduce the judgment of $8, 602, 388.03, but subsequently withdrew that motion and waived any claim to a collateral source reduction at the November 5, 2018 hearing.

II.

DISCUSSION

General Statutes § 37-3b provides: "(a) For a cause of action arising on or after May 27, 1997, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, shall be recovered and allowed in any action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, computed from the date that is twenty days after the date of judgment or the date that is ninety days after the date of verdict, whichever is earlier, upon the amount of the judgment; (h) If any plaintiff in such action files a postverdict or postjudgment motion or an appeal, the recovery of interest by such plaintiff shall be tolled and interest shall not be added to the judgment for the period that such postverdict or postjudgment motion or appeal is pending before the court. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply if the reason for the filing of a postverdict or postjudgment motion or appeal by the plaintiff is to reply to or answer a motion or appeal filed by a defendant"