Gagliano v. Advanced Specialty Care PC
[…] "The process of statutory interpretation involves a reasoned search for the intention of the legislature ... In other words, we seek to determine, in a reasoned manner, the meaning of the statutory language as applied to the facts of [the] case ... When construing a statute, we first look to its text, as directed by General Statutes § 1-2z ..." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Genesky v. East Lyme, 275 Conn. 246, 253, 881 A.2d 114 (2005). Section 1-2z provides: "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." "When a statute is not plain and unambiguous, we also look for interpretive guidance to the legislative history and circumstances surrounding its enactment, to the legislative policy it was designed to implement, and to its relationship to existing legislation and common-law principles governing