Civil Action 4:22-CV-0567
[…] Pursuant to this delegated power, the Department of Transportation (DOT), through the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, promulgated the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations (FMCSR). Id. Commercial truck drivers are required to comply with all DOT commercial motor vehicle regulations, including the FMCSR. The FMCSR require drivers to pass regular DOT medical examinations which demonstrate they are physically capable of and qualified to safely operating commercial motor vehicles. 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(a)(1)(i).
Under the FMCSR, a person is not “physically qualified” to safely operate a commercial motor vehicle if he or she has a clinical diagnosis of a “respiratory dysfunction likely to interfere with his/her ability to control and drive a commercial motor vehicle safely.” Id. § 391.41(b)(5). Sleep apnea is a disqualifying “respiratory dysfunction”. Id. Pt. 391, App. A(E)(3).