Gaeta v. Thomas
[…] (Doc. 49, ¶¶ 1, 11). Thus, the only seizure at issue - and indeed, the only seizure alleged to be unlawful in the amended complaint - is the seizure of his money. Plaintiff provides no argument in his brief in opposition that the seizure of the money was unlawful, and cites to no authority concerning the standard for seizing money or determining whether the seizure violated the Fourth Amendment.

Conversely, Defendants point to the Pennsylvania Controlled Substances Forfeiture Act that was in effect at the time of the incident. (the "Forfeiture Act") 42 Pa. Const. Stat. Ann. §§ 6801, 6801. The Forfeiture Act provides that certain real and personal property may be seized without process where "there is probable cause to believe that the property has been used or is intended to be used in violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device, and Cosmetic Act." Id. § 6801. Defendants argue that Thomas and Jones had probable cause to believe that the money found in Plaintiff's van had been or would be used in connection with illegal drug activity and, and that the seizure therefore did not violate the Fourth Amendment.