Gaestel v. Cnty. of Stanislaus
[…] "(b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition."

County of Stanislaus impliedly concedes that substantial evidence supports the trial court's finding that appellant was injured as a result of the dangerous condition of the path. Thus, the sole issue before this court is whether the immunity provision set forth in section 831.4 applies in the case.

Section 831.4 provides, in pertinent part:

"A public entity, public employee, or a grantor of a public easement to a public entity for any of the following purposes, is not liable for an injury caused by a condition of:
"(a) Any unpaved road which provides access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding, including animal and all types of vehicular riding, water sports, recreational or scenic areas and which is not a (1) city street or highway or (2) county, state or federal highway or (3) public street or highway of a joint highway district, boulevard district, bridge and highway district or similar district formed for the improvement or building of public streets or highways.
"(b) Any trail used for the above purposes."

Appellant first contends the trial court found that there was no trail in existence where appellant was injured and that "[w]here the trail ends, so too must the trail immunity end."