No. 09-11-00483-CV
[…] In City of Corpus Christi, the City appealed the trial court's temporary injunction restraining the City from demolishing a coliseum. City of Corpus Christi, 311 S.W.3d at 707. The City argued that the trial court erred by granting the temporary injunction because its order failed to meet the requirements of Rule 683 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure. Id. Appellee argued that a showing of irreparable harm was unnecessary because the injunction was granted pursuant to chapter 442 of the Texas Government Code and chapter 191 of the Texas Natural Resources Code. Id. at 707, 709. Section 442.012(a) of the Texas Government Code provided that "the attorney general or any resident of this state may file suit in district court to restrain and enjoin a violation or threatened violation of this chapter[.]" Id. at 709.