CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:07-0311, CRIMINAL NO. 1:02-00240.
[…] The failure of any party to file such objections constitutes a waiver of such party's right to a denovo review by this court. Snyder v. Ridenour, 889 F.2d 1363 (4th Cir. 1989).
On April 14, 2008, Gadd filed a "Petition to Strike Proposed Findings and Recommendation dated April 2, 2008." To the extent possible, the court has construed this document and any attachments as plaintiff's objections to the Proposed Findings and Recommendation.
Plaintiff's primary objection seems to be that the court lacked jurisdiction over his criminal case. This objection is clearly without merit. 18 U.S.C. § 3231 provides that "[t]he district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States." According to the Fourth Circuit, "[s]ubject-matter jurisdiction in every federal criminal prosecution comes from 18 U.S.C. § 3231, and there can be no doubt that Article III permits Congress to assign federal criminal prosecutions to federal courts.