Gadayeva v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] There had been an issue of where plaintiff got the money to buy her house and whether she and her husband had bank accounts exceeding the $3000 limit for SSI eligibility during the period of November 1999 to August 2000. Judge Pecoraro essentially ruled for plaintiff on those issues.

Plaintiff did not file timely exceptions to the ALJ's decision and that decision became the final decision of the Commissioner.

DISCUSSION

Section 204(b) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 404(b), provides that "[i]n any case [of overpayment], there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good conscience." An overpaid beneficiary will be found "at fault," if (a) she made an incorrect statement that she knew or should have known was incorrect; or (b) she failed to furnish information which she knew or should have known was material; or (c) she accepted a payment which she knew or should have known