Gabriel v. Pierre
[…] "The issue of inconvenient forum dismissal is addressed to the Family Court's discretion after consideration of the statutory factors" ( Matter of Helmeyer v. Setzer, 173 A.D.3d at 743, 105 N.Y.S.3d 541 (internal quotation marks omitted).

Here, the Family Court properly weighed appropriate factors, including "the length of time the [children have] resided outside [the] state" ( Domestic Relations Law § 76–f[2][b] ), "the nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation" ( id. § 76–f[2][f] ), and "the familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation" ( id. § 76–f[2][h] ). After considering relevant factors, the court providently exercised its discretion in determining that North Carolina was a more appropriate forum (see Matter of Feltz v. Yanucil, 213 A.D.3d 1246, 1247, 182 N.Y.S.3d 836 ; Matter of Paderno v.