Gabriel Investiment Grp. v. Tex. Alcoholic Beverage Comm'n (In re Gabriel Inv. Grp.)
[…] Even if § 22.16(a) does not apply to GIG as to its ownership of a particular permit, because GIG is an exempt public corporation under § 22.16(f), § 22.16(a) still applies to any non-exempt public corporation who owns or controls GIG as to the permit, rendering the permit invalid.

TABC argues that the Legislature clearly knew how to write the type of permit-specific exemption that GIG would like § 22.16(f) to be, since § 22.16(d) states that "[t]his section shall not apply to a package store located in a hotel." The Legislature could have made § 22.16(f) apply to a permit held or owned by an exempt corporation, but instead it applies only to the qualifying corporation, not the permit.