Gabriel Investiment Grp. v. Tex. Alcoholic Beverage Comm'n (In re Gabriel Inv. Grp.)
[…] Thus, GIG argues, by omitting such "change of ownership" language from § 22.16, the Legislature chose not to have a change of ownership exception for § 22.16. ECF No. 3-5 at 47. GIG further argues that TABC did not object when GIG previously restructured in 2009, diluting Cindy Gabriel's ownership from 95% to 18.22%, effecting a change of control.

GIG also points to Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code § 28.04(a) : "A mixed beverage permit held by a corporation may not be renewed if the commission or administrator finds that legal or beneficial ownership of over 50 percent of the stock of the corporation has changed since the time the original permit was issued."

At oral argument before the Bankruptcy Judge, TABC argued that restructuring was different and that its willingness to work with GIG in 2009 should not be used against it now.