Gabriel Investiment Grp. v. Tex. Alcoholic Beverage Comm'n (In re Gabriel Inv. Grp.)
[…] ECF No. 3-5 at 37-38. GIG argues that, applying Texas's statutory construction rules, it is plain that if § 22.16(f) applies to a permittee, "this section [the remainder of § 22.16 ] shall not apply," regardless of current or future ownership. Id. at 45. GIG notes that nothing in § 22.16(f) restricts GIG's exemption to GIG's then-current, or now-current, direct or indirect owners. Id. at 46.

In contrast, GIG argues, at the time § 22.16 was enacted, § 11.50 of the Code contained a grandfathering provision that allowed certain package stores to operate in a portion of a building, but provided that "[t]his section does not apply to a permit if a change in the size or location of the licensed premises has occurred subsequent to April 1, 1971, or if after that date a change in ownership has occurred, by majority stock transfer or otherwise, except by devise or descent where the holder of the permit died on or after April 1, 1971." TEX. ALC. BEV. CODE § 11.50(a) (codified by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 410, ch. 194, § 1).