Gabaldon v. The Town of Mountainair
[…] In Count II of Plaintiff's Complaint, Plaintiff alleges violation of the NMTCA for defamation and violation of property rights. Doc. 1-1 at 8-9. Plaintiff alleges that the MPD and Defendant Reyes engaged in defamation, “and violated Plaintiff's due process rights and his rights, privileges and immunities secured by the constitution and laws of New Mexico.” Id.

Defendants argue that they are entitled to dismissal of all counts under the NMTCA because Plaintiff's claims are barred by the statute of limitations. Doc. 36 at 7-8. Defendants cite NMSA § 41-4-15(A) which states that “[a]ctions against a governmental entity or a public employee for torts shall be forever barred, unless such action is commenced within two years after the date of occurrence resulting in loss, injury or death.” Id. Defendants argue that Plaintiff's offer of employment was rescinded on April 22, 2020, and that he did not file his Complaint until March 29, 2023, nearly a year after the statute of limitations had already run. Id.