G.A.A. v. Commonwealth
[…] A proceeding in which the Cabinet will bear the burden of proof, and Father will have the right to appeal.
G.A.A. I, 2019 WL 994125, at *3. However, after the new special judge entered findings and conclusions following the August 2017 dispositional hearing, Mother and Father failed to appeal. Nevertheless, we are convinced that the irregularities which occurred at the temporary removal proceeding were effectively cured by the proceedings at the disposition hearing.

KRS 620.090(6) provides that a child shall remain in temporary custody with the Cabinet for a period of time not to exceed forty-five (45) days from the date of the removal from the home, after which the family court "shall conduct the adjudicatory hearing and shall make a final disposition within forty-five (45) days of the removal of the child." The statute also provides that the forty-five day period may be extended in the best interests of the child.