G.A. v. River Vale Bd. of Educ.
[…] Dalto was a district teacher at the Roberge School who had certifications in both general education and special education. Carol Beierle was G.A.'s case manager, a member of the CST, and a District representative.

The federal regulations provide some indication of which individuals may combine roles. The regulations list five individuals who are required to attend the IEP meeting: a parent, a special education teacher, a general education teacher, a representative from the district, and an individual who can interpret results. 34 C.F.R. § 300.321(a). Regarding the fifth role, the individual able to interpret evaluation results, the regulation permits that this person "may be a member of the team described in paragraphs (a)(2) through (a)(6) of this section." Id. In other words, an IEP Team meeting is proper even if the district representative has a dual role as the individual interpreting evaluation results. Permission to combine roles is not explicitly provided for any other roles.