G.A. v. River Vale Bd. of Educ.
[…] Although the Board's speech and language pathologist did not test G.A., the ALJ found that the CST offered to schedule an evaluation by the Board pathologist. L.A. wanted results sooner, however, and scheduled a private speech and language evaluation.

The regulations provide the scope of assessment: "The child is assessed in all areas related to the suspected disability, including, if appropriate, health, vision, hearing, social and emotional status, general intelligence, academic performance, communicative status, and motor abilities." 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(c)(4). The New Jersey statute adds that the evaluation must be "sufficiently comprehensive to identify all of the child's special education and related services needs, whether or not commonly linked to the suspected eligibility category." N.J.A.C. 6A:14- 2.5(b)(7). This does not appear to require districts to test a hearing disabled student for all possible disabilities, even where there is no basis to suspect impairment. See, e.g., P.P. v. West Chester Area Sch.