Nos. A14A0215 A14A0272 A14A0273 A14A0274.
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Turner, supra, 324 Ga.App. at 765, 751 S.E.2d 555. The issues in dispute here are whether the River Groups can show that their members' alleged injuries are fairly traceable to the buffer variance and redressable in this action.
In his response to the River Groups' motion for summary determination, the Director requested that the ALJ make a determination on the issue of standing in accordance with OCGA § 12–2–2(c)(3)(A), which states:
In the event the director asserts in response to the petition before the administrative law judge that the petitioner is not aggrieved or adversely affected, the administrative law judge shall take evidence and hear arguments on this issue and thereafter make a ruling on this issue before continuing with the hearing. The burden of going forward with evidence on this issue shall rest with the petitioner.
The statute contemplates an evidentiary hearing on the issue of standing. See Smart Growth—Forsyth County v. Couch, Docket No.