Nos. A14A0215 A14A0272 A14A0273 A14A0274.
[…] Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. r. 391–3–7–.05(3)(a), (d), (e). Further, in reviewing a variance application, the Director must consider, inter alia, the “[l]ocation and extent of buffer intrusion.” Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. r. 391–3–7–.05(5)(c).
The River Groups argue that the Fulton Court erred in concluding that the River Groups lacked standing because their members are not aggrieved or adversely affected within the meaning of OCGA § 12–2–2(c)(2)(A). Conversely, the Director and the County argue that the Grady Court erred in failing to reverse the ALJ's conclusion that the River Groups had standing.
OCGA § 12–2–2(c)(3)(A) explains that “[p]ersons are ‘aggrieved or adversely affected,’ [for purposes of OCGA § 12–2–2(c)(2)(A) ] ... where the challenged action has caused or will cause them injury in fact and where the injury is to an interest within the zone of interests to be protected or regulated by the statutes that the director is empowered to administer and enforce.”
We look to U.S. Supreme Court precedent concerning Article III standing for guidance in analyzing the River Groups' standing under OCGA § 12–2–2(c)(2)(A) and (c)(3)(A). See Center for a Sustainable Coast v. Turner, 324 Ga.App. 762, 764, 751 S.E.2d 555 (2013).