Carol V. Clark, Randall M. Lipshutz, Tucker, for Appellant. Leslie Kali Eason, Jacob Russell Davis, Atlanta, Lauren Dejon Bellamy, for Appellee.
[…] Strong v. JWM Holdings, LLC , 341 Ga. App. 309, 315 (2), 800 S.E.2d 380 (2017), citing Pinnacle , 314 Ga. App. at 614 (1), 724 S.E.2d 894. Second, the portion of the trial court’s order that purports to enter summary judgment in favor of Enclave on the merits is void. "A judgment rendered by a court without jurisdiction of the subject matter is absolutely void." Williams v. Fuller , 244 Ga. 846, 848 (2), 262 S.E.2d 135 (1979) (citations omitted); see also OCGA § 9-12-16 ("The judgment of a court having no jurisdiction of the person or the subject matter or which is void for any other cause is a mere nullity and may be so held in any court when it becomes material to the interest of the parties to consider it."). We therefore vacate the trial court order and remand the case with direction to enter a dismissal without prejudice.