CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:15-CV-03372-AT
[…] Defendant also moves to dismiss GAO's Complaint for failing to meet the requisite showing for injunctive relief. (Def.'s Br. at 8-9.) However, Plaintiff has not yet moved for injunctive relief under Rule 65. Thus, Defendant's Motion to Dismiss on this ground is premature.
A. Access to Records Under the P&A Acts
Congress enacted the P&A Acts to protect the legal and human rights of individuals with disabilities through the creation of state, P&A Systems. 29 U.S.C. 794e(a)(1) ; 42 U.S.C. § 15041. To achieve this aim, the P&A Acts prevent states from receiving certain types of federal funding unless they "have in effect a system to protect and advocate the rights of individuals with disabilities." 29 U.S.C. 794e(f)(1) ; see also 42 U.S.C. § 15043(a)(1).