G & Y Maint. Corp. v. 540 W. 48th St. Corp.
[…] 3. Plaintiffs Causes of Action Under the Debtor and Creditor Law

Plaintiff has also asserted causes of action under all, or nearly all, of the subsections for fraudulent conveyance in the Debtor-Creditor law.

A. Third Cause of Action for Fraudulent Conveyance Under Debtor and Creditor Law § 273

Section 273 of NY's Debtor and Creditor law states:

"Every Conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without fair consideration."

Defendants do not contest that the statute of limitations for fraudulent conveyance under § 273 is six years from the date of the conveyance.