G & Y Maint. Corp. v. 540 W. 48th St. Corp.
[…] There is no description of when this was, who it was said to, etc. Surely plaintiff as the recipient of this false information would at least have known to whom Chiang spoke. It was incumbent on plaintiff, at this point in the litigation, to plead this information. It did not. Accordingly, the second cause of action is insufficient to allow amendment.

Under the Lien Law, all actions to enforce a trust arising under Article 3-A are governed by Section 77(2) thereof, which provides, in relevant part, that: [n]o such action shall be maintainable if commenced more than one year after the completion of such improvement or, in the case of subcontractors or materialmen, after the expiration of one year from the date on which final payment under the claimant's contract became due, whichever is later..."

3. Plaintiffs Causes of Action Under the Debtor and Creditor Law

Plaintiff has also asserted causes of action under all, or nearly all, of the subsections for fraudulent conveyance in the Debtor-Creditor law.