21-cv-4-PB Opinion 2024 DNH 078
[…] Id.; see also 42 U.S.C. § 672(a) (establishing eligibility criteria for foster care maintenance payments).
To receive funding under either Title IV-B or Title IV-E, states must comply with certain case planning requirements. 42 U.S.C. § 671 requires states seeking reimbursement for foster care maintenance payments under Title IV-E to “provide[] for the development of a case plan . . . for each child receiving foster care maintenance payments under the State [Title IV-E] plan and provide[] for a case review system . . . with respect to each such child[.]” Similarly, 42 U.S.C. § 622 requires states receiving Title IV-B funds to provide “a case review system . . . for each child receiving foster care under the supervision of the State[.]” The case review system required by both provisions must, among other things, ensure that “each child has a case plan[.]” Id. at § 675(5).