21-cv-4-PB Opinion 2021 DNH 143
[…] See Henry A. v. Willden, 678 F.3d 991, 1006 (9th Cir. 2012); Sam M. ex rel. Elliott v. Chafee, 800 F.Supp.2d 363, 385, 388 (D.R.I. 2011); Connor B. ex rel. Vigurs v. Patrick, 771 F.Supp.2d 142, 168, 170 (D. Mass. 2011). As the court in Sam M. explained, “[t]he First Circuit's analysis and conclusion in Lynch, while it precedes Blessing and Gonzaga, is not inconsistent with either of those cases or their required examination of Congressional intent.” 800 F.Supp.2d at 388.
Applying the Gonzaga test demonstrates the soundness of the holding in Lynch that § 671(a)(16) is privately enforceable. The case planning provision reads:
In order for a State to be eligible for payments under this part, it shall have a plan approved by the Secretary which . . . (16) provides for the development of a case plan . . . for each child receiving foster care maintenance payments under the State plan and provides for a case review system which meets the requirements described in sections 675(5) and 675a of this title with respect to each such child[.]42