21-cv-4-PB Opinion 2021 DNH 143
[…] Named Plaintiffs proceed using pseudonymous initials to protect their identities. The complaint uses the pronouns “they” and “their” when referring to G.K., C.I., T.L., and R.K. individually. I adopt this usage in this Memorandum and Order.
Under New Hampshire law, a “child care institution” is a “residential child care agency where more than 12 children are received and maintained for 24-hour care for the purpose of providing them with care or training, or both.” N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 170-E:25, III. A “group home” is a “child care agency which regularly provides specialized care for at least 5 but no more than 12 children who can benefit from residential living either on a short-term or long-term basis.” § 170-E:25, II(b).
G.K. was removed from their mother's home about two years ago based on allegations of abuse. Initially, G.K. was placed in the care of their grandfather, but after two months DCYF placed G.K. in a congregate care facility where they remain today.