F.V. v. Commonwealth
[…] But it does require that the Cabinet prove by clear and convincing evidence that there is no reasonable expectation of improvement. It has utterly failed to do so in this case.

We do not consider the failure to enroll L.J.S.V. in preschool when he was three years old sufficient to support a finding under KRS 625.090(2)(e) or (g). There is no requirement that a child be enrolled in school at that age.

Father’s failure to pay child support before paternity was established is insufficient to support a finding under KRS 625.090(2)(e) or (g). The statute provides in relevant part that:

(g) That the parent, for reasons other than poverty alone, has continuously or repeatedly failed to provide or is incapable of providing essential food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or education reasonably necessary and available for the child's well-being and that there is no reasonable expectation of significant improvement in the parent's conduct in the immediately foreseeable future, considering the age of the child[.]

However, as Father notes in his brief, nothing was ever set up with the County Attorney for Father to pay child support. See J.A.T. v. Cabinet for Health and Family Services , 2014-CA-000969-ME, 2014 WL 7339021, at *4 (Ky. App. Dec. 24, 2014) ("Until Father's paternity was established, he was under no obligation, and ... could not be ordered, to pay support for Child.