Civil Action 19-18434
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 25563. Defendants argue Plaintiffs have not stated a Fourth Amendment violation because, inter alia, Mr. Fuzy voluntarily attended counseling. See ECF No. 79.13 at 28; ECF No. 81.1 at 7; ECF No. 101 at 30.
As an initial matter, the Court observes that New Jersey law expressly permits boards of education to require employees to submit to psychiatric evaluations under certain circumstances. Under N.J.S.A. 18A:16-2(a), a board of education “may require individual psychiatric or physical examinations of any employee, whenever, in the judgment of the board, an employee shows evidence of deviation from normal, physical or mental health.” New Jersey courts have rejected constitutional privacy challenges to N.J.S.A. 18A:16-2, finding that “[p]rotection of school children from teachers who have shown evidence of harmful, significant deviation from normal mental health is without question not only a valid legislative concern but one