DOCKET NO. A-1673-22
[…] Rather, under the BWCL, the Legislature: recognized and mandated recordings would not be exempt as criminal investigation records under OPRA; provided specific exemptions for ongoing investigations; and provided confidentiality for qualifying BWC recorded subjects requesting nondisclosure. The BWCL did not abolish the long-recognized confidentiality exemption afforded to uncharged individuals by judicial case law but preserved the application of existing OPRA exemptions.
An ongoing investigations exemption under OPRA, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-3(a), provides that “records which are sought to be inspected, copied, or examined [that] pertain to an investigation in progress” are exempt.