upholding jury verdict in failure to warn case under N.C. Gen. Stat. 99B-5
[…] Finally, the jury found by clear and convincing evidence that Novartis was liable to the Plaintiff for punitive damages for willful or wanton conduct that Novartis' officers, directors or managers participated in or condoned.
Having reached these conclusions, the jury awarded Plaintiff Herbert Fussman, as the administrator of the Estate of Rita Fussman, $287,000.00 in compensatory damages and $12,600,000.00 in punitive damages on Plaintiff's claims of Negligent Failure to Warn and Breach of the Implied Warranty of Merchantability. However, North Carolina General Statute § 1D-25 provides that "[p]unitive damages awarded against a defendant shall not exceed three times the amount of compensatory damages or two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000), whichever is greater." Therefore, immediately following announcement of the verdict, the Court reduced the punitive damages award pursuant to North Carolina General Statute § 1D-25 to three times the amount of compensatory damages, for a total of $861,000.00 in punitive damages.