upholding jury verdict in failure to warn case under N.C. Gen. Stat. 99B-5
[…] Defendant has essentially renewed its contentions as part of its present Motion for Judgment as a Matter of Law. With respect to a claim for punitive damages under North Carolina law, the claimant bears the burden of showing by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant is liable for compensatory damages, and that "one of the following aggravating factors was present and was related to the injury for which compensatory damages were awarded: (1) Fraud. (2) Malice. (3) Willful or wanton conduct." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a) (2009). Additionally, when the claimant seeks punitive damages against a corporation, the claimant must show that "the officers, directors, or managers of the corporation participated in or condoned the conduct constituting the aggravating factor giving rise to punitive damage." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(c).