1:23-cv-00142-MR-WCM
[…] Defendants contend that all of Fussell's claims are barred by a statute of repose, and that her claims for “strict products liability-failure to warn,” negligence, and negligent misrepresentation are barred by the statute of limitations. Docs. 27, 28.
A. The Statute of Repose
“A statute of repose creates a substantive right in those protected to be free from liability after a legislatively-determined period of time.” First United Methodist Church of Hyattsville v. U.S. Gypsum Co., 882 F.2d 862, 866 (4th Cir. 1989).
Here, the parties agree that in 2008, N.C. G.S. § 1-50(a)(6) was in effect and provided that “[n]o action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, death or damage to property based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought more than six years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption.” The parties also agree that North Carolina courts have described this provision as being a statute of repose, and that, when the statute applies, a plaintiff must prove that her suit was filed no more than 6 years after the date of the “initial purchase” of the involved product.