Fusco v. Oliveira
[…] Under Connecticut common law, a defendant may not be held vicariously liable for punitive or exemplary damages. Gionfriddo v. Avis Rent A Car Systems, Inc., 192 Conn. 280, 288-89, 472 A.2d 306 (1984); Maisenbacker v. Society Concordia, 71 Conn. 369, 379, 42 A. 67 (1899). No appellate court has decided whether a defendant may be held vicariously liable for double or treble damages under General Statutes § 52-183. There is a split of authority among superior court decisions with regard to whether the owner of a motor vehicle sued pursuant to General Statutes § 52-183 can be held vicariously liable for multiple damages under General Statutes § 14-295.

General Statutes § 52-183 provides that:

[i]n any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting this presumption.

The defendant Ufnal argues that General Statutes § 52-183 does not contain any language showing a legislative intent to abrogate the common law rule that an owner of a motor vehicle cannot be held vicariously liable for punitive damages.