Fusari v. Zinn-Rowthorn
[…] Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of Hartford at Hartford
Oct 19, 2010
2010 Ct. Sup. 20099 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2010)

Opinion

No. HHD CV10-5035139

October 19, 2010


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION AND ORDER


I

Judith K. Fusari (Fusari) seeks to institute an action against Perry Zinn-Rowthorn, associate attorney general (Zinn-Rowthorn), through an application for waiver of fees pursuant to General Statutes § 52-259b. Fusari alleges that she is unable to pay the filing fees or marshal fees due to her financial condition. Inasmuch as Fusari meets the financial requirements of subsection (b) of the statute, this court has no discretion and, therefore, waives the filing fee.

Section 52-259b provides: "(a) In any civil or criminal matter, if the court finds that a party is indigent and unable to pay a fee or fees payable to the court or to pay the cost of service of process, the court shall waive such fee or fees and the cost of service of process shall be paid by the state.