Furry v. Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Florida
[…] Defendants witnessed an obviously intoxicated Tatiana get in her car and leave the premises. Shortly after leaving the Miccosukee Resort Gaming and Tribal property, Tatiana was involved in a head-on collision with another vehicle. Tatiana was killed as a result of the collision.

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1161, Defendants applied for and became licensed to sell and furnish alcohol by the State of Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation, Division of Alcoholic Beverages Tobacco. Section 1161 states:

The provisions of sections 1154, 1156, 3113, 3488, and 3669, of this title, shall not apply within any area that is not Indian country, nor to any act or transaction within any area of Indian country provided such act or transaction is in conformity both with the laws of the State in which such act or transaction occurs and with an ordinance duly adopted by the tribe having jurisdiction over such area of Indian country, certified by the Secretary of the Interior, and published in the Federal Register.
18 U.S.C. § 1161. As a result of section 1161, Plaintiff asserts that Defendants have waived their sovereign immunity and agreed to be governed by Florida law regulating the sale and furnishing of alcoholic beverages.