Furry v. Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Florida
[…] Plaintiff argues that § 1747 demonstrates the importance Congress places on applying Florida's liquor laws on Miccosukee land. Plaintiff notes that this statute is lacking any mention of "immunity." However, Plaintiff has it backwards. Under the principles set out above, a statute need not mention "immunity" in order to preserve it; instead, a statute must clearly set out that it is waiving immunity. Section 1747(b)(2) contains no such statement of waiver. Plaintiff's reliance on Florida Statute § 285.16(2) is also misplaced. Section 285.16(2) states: "The civil and criminal laws of Florida shall obtain on all Indian reservations in this state and shall be enforced in the same manner as elsewhere throughout the state." However, Florida cannot waive tribal sovereign immunity; only Congress or the tribe itself can do that. See Kiowa, 523 U.S. at 756; Miccosukee Tribe of Indians v. Napoleoni, 890 So. 2d 1152, 1153 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004).