Furry v. Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Florida
[…] Id.

The Bittle court's broad reading of Rehner and § 1161, however, does not comport with the principles set out above, requiring that a Congressional abrogation of tribal immunity must use definitive language in the statute to state "an intent either to abolish Indian tribes' common law immunity or to subject tribes to suit under the act." Seminole, 181 F.3d at 1242. Nor does it comport with the principle that any abrogation of immunity must be clear and unequivocal. Id. at 1242-43. Consequently, this Court cannot adopt the reasoning in Bittle.

Plaintiff also relies on 25 U.S.C. § 1747(b)(2) and Florida Statute § 285.16(2) to support his arguments that Defendants do not have tribal sovereign immunity from this suit. Section 1747(b)(2) states:

The laws of Florida relating to alcoholic beverages (chapters 561, 562, 563, 564, and 565, Florida Statutes) . . . shall have the same force and effect within said transferred lands as they have elsewhere within the State and the State shall have jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians under said laws to the same extent the State has jurisdiction over said offenses committed elsewhere within the State.

Plaintiff argues that § 1747 demonstrates the importance Congress places on applying Florida's liquor laws on Miccosukee land. Plaintiff notes that this statute is lacking any mention of "immunity." However, Plaintiff has it backwards.