Furniture Brands Int'l, Inc. v. United States
[…] At issue is whether this court's determination in SKF USA, Incorporated v. United Sates Customs and Border Protection, 556 F.3d 1337 (Fed. Cir. 2009) ("SKF'), forecloses Furniture Brand's appeal.

In SKF, this court concluded that the Continued Dumping and Subsidy Offset Act of 2000 (also known as the Byrd Amendment) neither violated the Constitution's equal protection guarantee nor the First Amendment. The Byrd Amendment provides for the distribution of antidumping duties collected by the United States to eligible "affected domestic producers" of the dumped goods. 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(a) (2000). An "affected domestic producer" must be "a petitioner or interested party in support of the petition with respect to which an antidumping duty order . . . has been entered." Id. at § 1675c(b)(l)(A).

Summary disposition of a case "is appropriate, inter alia, when the position of one party is so clearly correct as a matter of law that no substantial question regarding the outcome of the appeal exists." Joshua v.