Furnas County Farms v. Hayes County
[…] The NDEQ, whose powers are derived from the Environmental Protection Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 81-1501, et seq., is constrained by the power of local entities to enact regulations to promote public health and welfare. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-174.10 ("[i]n any county which has adopted county zoning regulations, the county board, by resolution, may make regulations as may be necessary or expedient to promote the public health, safety, and welfare"); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1529 ("[n]othing in the Environmental Protection Act shall be construed to: . . . (3) supercede or limit the applicability of any law or ordinance relating to sanitation, industrial health, or safety"); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1516 ("[n]othing in the [Environmental Protection Act or the Integrated Solid Waste Management Act] and no act of the director shall usurp the legal right of a local governing body to develop and enforce local ordinances, codes, or rules and regulations on solid waste disposal equal to or more stringent than the provisions of the acts as necessary to protect the public health and welfare and the environment, and the provisions of the acts shall not relieve the applicant from obtaining a permit from a local governing body when required or relieve the person owning or operating a disposal area from responsibility for securing proper zoning permits or complying with all applicable local ordinances, codes, or rules and regulations not in conflict with the provisions of the acts") (emphasis added); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 54-2404.01 ("[n]othing in [Livestock Waste Management Act permit provisions] shall be construed to change the zoning authority of a county. . . .").