Furnas County Farms v. Hayes County
[…] Id.

Furnas's allegation that the permit issued by the NDEQ gives it a "legitimate expectation" that it could develop the property as a hog confinement facility fails because the issuance of such a permit does not negate the duty to comply with local governmental zoning regulations. Omaha Fish Wildlife v. Community Refuse, 302 N.W.2d 379, 381 (Neb. 1981) (Nebraska's Environmental Protection Act held not to preclude local zoning regulation of solid waste disposal facilities). The NDEQ, whose powers are derived from the Environmental Protection Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 81-1501, et seq., is constrained by the power of local entities to enact regulations to promote public health and welfare. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-174.10 ("[i]n any county which has adopted county zoning regulations, the county board, by resolution, may make regulations as may be necessary or expedient to promote the public health, safety, and welfare"); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1529 ("[n]othing in the Environmental Protection Act shall be construed to: . . . (3) supercede or limit the applicability of any law or ordinance relating to sanitation, industrial health, or safety"); Neb. Rev.