8:00 CV 548
[…] Amended Complaint at 3, ¶¶ 10. Furnas bases its alleged legitimate expectation that the Farm could be completed on the Nebraska Right to Farm Act. See Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 2-4401 — 2-4402 (Michie 2001). That statute provides that a farm or farm operation cannot be a public or private nuisance so long as it "existed before a change in the land use or occupancy of land in and about the locality of such farm or farm operation and before such change in land use or occupancy of land the farm or farm operation would not have been a nuisance." Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 2-4403.
The statute clearly does not apply to Furnas. There is no allegation in Furnas's complaint that "the farm or farm operation existed before a change in the land use." To the contrary, Furnas alleges that it is presently constructing the farm operation. Moreover, the statute merely insulates a landowner from liability for nuisance; it does not create substantive rights.