Furman v. Dep't of Aging
[…] The NFCSP defines "grandparent or older individual who is a relative caregiver" as

a grandparent or stepgrandparent of a child, or a relative of a child by blood, marriage, or adoption, who is 55 years of age or older and--

(A) lives with the child;

(B) is the primary caregiver of the child because the biological or adoptive parents are unable or unwilling to serve as the primary caregiver of the child; and

(C) has a legal relationship to the child, as such legal custody or guardianship, or is raising the child informally.
42 U.S.C. § 3030s(a)(2). The requirement that "the biological or adoptive parents are unable or unwilling to serve as the primary caregiver" can be read as requiring that no legally responsible parent is available and willing to care for the child, as BHA held and the Department argues.