No. Civ. CCB-98-2394.
[…] In opposing a motion for summary judgment, the non-moving party may not rest upon mere allegations or denials in his pleading, but must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248, 106 S.Ct. 2505; Allstate Fin. Corp. v. Financorp, Inc., 934 F.2d 55, 58 (4th Cir. 1991). The "mere existence of a scintilla of evidence in support of the plaintiffs position" is not enough to defeat a defendant's summary judgment motion. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252, 106 S.Ct. 2505.
DISCUSSION I. Summary Judgment Motions
26 U.S.C. § 151(e) provides: "No exemption shall be allowed under this section with respect to any individual unless the TIN [taxpayer identification number] of such individual is included on the return claiming the exemption." Mr. Furlow does not dispute that this provision applies to income tax returns filed for the 1996 and 1997 tax years.