No. Civ. CCB-98-2394.
[…] Even assuming, arguendo, that the regulation does create such an exception, it simply cannot override section 151(e)'s absolute mandate that a taxpayer identification number be reported for any individual for whom an exemption is claimed under 26 U.S.C. § 151. As a statute duly enacted by Congress and signed into law by the President, section 151(e) takes precedence over a conflicting Treasury Department regulation. Finally, had Congress intended for there to be any exceptions to the rule established by section 151(e), it is reasonable to presume that Congress would have drafted the statutory language differently. Compare, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 23(f)(2)(A) (involving tax credits for adoption expenses) ("No credit shall be allowed under this section with respect to any eligible child unless the taxpayer includes ( if known) the name, age, and TIN of such child") (emphasis added); cf. Consumer Fed'n of America v.