No. Civ. CCB-98-2394.
[…] It is undisputed that Mr. Furlow's son does not, in fact, possess a social security number or a taxpayer identification number. In lieu thereof, Mr. Furlow alleges that he included with his 1996 and 1997 tax returns an affidavit pursuant to Treasury Department regulation 26 C.F.R. § 301.6109-1(c), which Mr. Furlow argues "permits an exception to the reporting requirement" which the IRS found he had violated in disallowing the exemption for his son. See Compl. ¶ 8; Pl.'s Motion, p. 3. The government takes the position that this particular regulation is "inapplicable" in light of 26 U.S.C. § 151(e), which expressly states that "[n]o exemption shall be allowed under this section with respect to any individual unless the TIN [taxpayer identification number] of such individual is included on the return claiming the exemption." See Gov't's Motion, p. 4 n. 2.
The issue presented is whether Mr.