No. Civ. CCB-98-2394.
[…] Id. The court disagrees.
Another argument made by Mr. Furlow is that section 151(e) "does not explicitly deal with the circumstance of an individual who has no TIN but who is claimed as an exemption as in the instant case." Pl.'s Opposition, p. 2 (emphasis in original). This is not correct. Where an individual without a taxpayer identification number is claimed as an exemption on a taxpayer's returns and consequently no such number is reported for the individual, section 151(e) clearly requires that the exemption be disallowed.
The version of 26 C.F.R. § 301.6109-1(c) which applied to Mr. Furlow's 1996 and 1997 income tax returns provided, in pertinent part:
Every person required under this title to make a return, statement, or other document must furnish such taxpayer identifying numbers of other U.S. persons . . . as required by the forms and the accompanying instructions. If the person making the return, statement, or other document does not know the taxpayer identifying number of the other person, such person must request the other person's number. A request should state that the identifying number is required to be furnished under authority of law. When the person making the return, statement, or other document does not know the number of the other person, and has complied with the request provision of this paragraph, such person must sign an affidavit on the transmittal document forwarding such returns, statements, or other documents to the Internal Revenue Service, so stating. . . .26 C.F.R. § 301.6109-1(c) (1997 1998). Relying on this regulation, Mr.