No. Civ. CCB-98-2394.
[…] The statute provides for no exceptions to this rule. Thus, to receive an income tax exemption for an individual under 26 U.S.C. § 151, the taxpayer must include the social security number or taxpayer identification number of the claimed individual on his returns. If the taxpayer fails to do so, section 151(e) mandates that the exemption be disallowed. The plain language of the statute will sustain no other reading.
Section 151(e) was enacted on August 20, 1996, as part of the Small Business Job Protection Act of 1996, Pub.L. No. 104-188, § 1615(a)(1), 110 Stat. 1755, 1853 (1996). It applies "to returns the due date for which (without regard to extensions) is on or after the 30th day after the date of enactment of this Act." Id. § 1615(d)(1), 110 Stat. at 1853.