No. WD 63248
[…] At such a hearing, witnesses should be sworn, the parties should be given the right to call and examine witnesses, introduce exhibits, and cross-examine opposing witnesses. Mo. Rev. Stat. Section 536.070 (2000). Additionally, judicial review is not appropriate unless findings of fact and conclusions of law accompany the administrative decision. Mo. Rev. Stat. Section 536.130 (2000).
Conversely, in noncontested cases, where there is typically no record of the administrative body's decision-making process, the General Assembly has provided in Section 536.150 for the circuit court to review the decision by making its own record. The statute says that the "decision may be reviewed by suit for injunction, certiorari, mandamus, prohibition or other appropriate action," and the circuit court is to, in effect, step into the shoes of the administrative body as decision maker. Id.
The key to distinguishing a contested from a noncontested case is whether the law required a hearing, nothing more. Yarber v. McHenry, 915 S.W.2d 325, 328 (Mo. banc 1995); Mo. Rev.