Furhman v. State
[…] Commissioners of Highways. Public officers appointed in states, counties and municipalities to take charge of constructing, altering, repairing and vacating of highways within their respective jurisdictions. Common highway. A road to be used by the community at large for any purpose of transit or traffic.

Highway acts, or laws. The body or system of laws governing the laying out, construction, repair, and use of highways.

Highway crossing. A place where the track of a railroad crosses the line of a highway.

The term "public highway", as used in Section 13b-343 is not specifically defined. Section 1-1(a) of the General Statutes, provides that:

[i]n the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language; and technical words and phrases, and such as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood accordingly.

Title 13a of the General Statutes deals with the construction and maintenance of state and local highways and bridges. Section 13a-1(a) defines the term "highway" to include "streets and roads."