Furhman v. State
[…] Special Act 89-32, Section 2, further provides that:

[s]uch crossing shall be subject to provisions of sections 13b-342 to 13b-347, inclusive, of the general statutes.

Record, Item 3.

In response to Mayor Rogg's request for advice as to the types of safety devices that would be required for the pedestrian crossing, the Department of Transportation initiated proceedings under Section 13b-343 of the General Statutes to prescribe the nature of the warning devices to be installed.

Section 13b-343 provides in relevant part as follows:

The commissioner of transportation, when requested in writing by the selectmen of any town, the mayor and common council of any city or the warden or burgesses of any borough to order gates, a flagman or electric signals or other signal device to be installed and maintained at any railroad crossing where a railroad crosses a public highway at grade within such town, city or borough, shall hold a hearing thereon or may, on his own motion, hold such hearing, first giving the town, city or borough wherein the crossing is located, and the company operating the railroad, reasonable notice thereof. If the commissioner upon such hearing finds that public safety requires it, the commissioner shall order such company to install and maintain at such crossing, gates, a flagman or such electric signals or other signal device as may be approved by the commissioner, or to do any other act deemed necessary by the commissioner for the protection of the public. . . .If any such company fails to comply with any such order of the commissioner made pursuant to this section, it shall forfeit to the state the sum of fifty dollars for each day of such failure.

The Department of Transportation erred in relying upon the provisions of Section 13b-343 to order the Town to install the specified devices as part of its pedestrian grade crossing.