Funtown Pier Amusements, Inc. v. Biscayne Ice Cream & Asundries, Inc.
[…] [Emphasis added].

A plain reading of the text shows the Biscayne building’s electrical equipment beneath the boardwalk is an underground facility per the UFPA.

Plaintiffs next cite N.J.S.A. 48:2-80(b) of the UFPA for the proposition that it "imposes a legal duty to inspect and oversee maintenance of any electric lines that [JCP&L] may ‘own, operate, or control ….’ " (Emphasis deleted). Section 2-80(b) states in pertinent part: "[i]f an operator does not own, operate or control any underground facilities at the site [for] which [they] received information of a notice of intent to excavate … the operator shall make a reasonable effort to so advise the person giving notice of intent to excavate…."

The UFPA defines "operator" as "a person owning or operating, or controlling the operation of, an underground facility…" The definition excludes residential homeowners. N.J.S.A. 48:2-75.